Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Kenna

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Kenna
Aliases: Kenew, Keena
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: 18th March, 1898
Age: 99 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Kenna was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Kenna?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Castle Island Kerry County Ireland.

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

59959 Kenew (Kenna) Patrick - 1828 Hunter River 1828 Census.
Sheep shearer aged 40. Free by servitude. Employed by William Cox.

71566 Kenna Daniel - 1831 20 October Newcastle.Application to marry.
33 yrs of age; Free. Application to marry Ann Newman (Callaghan).

Alex on 1st March, 2019 wrote:

Also a shopkeeper and magistrate in Bathurst 1850 onwards.

Maureen Withey on 4th May, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

KENNA, Daniel. Per “Prince Regent”, 1821.

1821 Jan 17
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Prince Regent” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6007; 4/3503 p.50)
1823 Jul 15
On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.58, 414-5)

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Keena, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Kenew

Alex on 1st March, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 18th March, 1898 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 4th May, 2021 made the following changes:

voyage, surname: Kenna (prev. Keena), alias2: Keena

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au