Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Kenna

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Kenna
Aliases: Kenner
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 48 other convicts

References

Primary source: Certificate of Freedom. Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849 online database. State Archives & Records, Convict Index (4/4322; Reel 993) & Applications to Marry (Series: 12212; Item: 4/4508)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Kenna was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Kenna?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Glen on 1st August, 2018 wrote:

Margaret Kenner was born in 1802, Dublin Ireland

She was tried in 1828 in Dublin for stealing and sentenced to 7yrs transportation to NSW.  She was transported per convict ship Edward, departing from Cork on 1st Jan 1829. The Edward arrived in Port Jackson on 26th April 1829, a passage of 115 days. One hundred and seventy-four female prisoners arrived on the Edward and also twenty-three male and female settlers from Ireland. Fourteen children who accompanied their mothers also arrived on the Edward, one of whom was Mary Kenner, daughter of Margaret.

Margaret obtained her Certificate of Freedom 24 Jun 1834

Margaret Kenna married Joseph Jackson in 1830 at St James, Sydney. There is thought to have been 3 children born to the marriage - Jane, Emily, & William Jackson

Glen on 1st August, 2018 wrote:

Name:Kenna, Margaret
Religion: Catholic     Age on arrival: 27
Marital status: Single 1 child with her
Calling/trade: Needle woman
Born: 1802
Native place: Dublin
Tried: 1827     Dublin
Sentence: 7
Former convictions:
Ship: Edward (1) [1829]
Crime: Stealing from person

Iris Dunne on 1st October, 2018 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No.34/0850 dated 24 June 1834 - Remarks “Wife of Joseph Jackson, fbs (as stated on her CF)”
https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/searchhits_nocopy?id=65&Surname=kenna&Firstname=margaret&Alias=&Vessel=Edward&Year=&RecordType=&Citation=&Remarks=

Marriage Granted 24 November 1830 - Jo Jackson (aged 33, ship Tottenham, Free) & Marg’t Kenna (aged 28, ship Edward, Bond) - Rev. Rich’d Hill

Convict Changes History

Glen on 1st August, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Certificate of Freedom. Not found in convict indents7 (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Kenner, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, cri

Glen on 1st August, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Certificate of Freedom. Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849 online database (prev. Certificate of Freedom. Not found in convict indents7), surname: Kenna (prev. Kenner), alias1: Kenner

Iris Dunne on 1st October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Certificate of Freedom. Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849 online database. State Archives & Records, Convict Index (4/4322; Reel 993) & Applications to Marry (Series: 12212; Item: 4/4508) (prev. Certificate of Freedom. Irish Convicts to

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au