Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Kennedy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Kennedy
Aliases: Ann Kenedy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 1871
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series: NRS 12188; Item: 4/4014; Microfiche: 671). Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4014]; Microfiche: 671
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Kennedy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Kennedy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Keiran WILLIAMS on 17th January, 2020 wrote:

Reads well, writes a little
Married Daniel O Neal (per Canada 3) on the 28 Sep 1829
Convicted at Antrim, Belfast Ireland.
Two former convictions.
Unable to read the crime or religion.

Iris Dunne on 18th January, 2020 wrote:

Convict Bound Indentures: aged 26, Convicted 8 August 1827 at Antrim, Native Place Belfast, Trade Servant of all work, Offence House Robbery, Single with 1 child with her, Protestant, can read & write

Convict Changes History

Keiran WILLIAMS on 17th January, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4014]; Microfiche: 671 (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Kennedy, alias1: Ann Kenedy, alia

Iris Dunne on 18th January, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series: NRS 12188; Item: 4/4014; Microfiche: 671). Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4014]; Microfiche: 671 (prev. Ances

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au