Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cornelius Kenney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cornelius Kenney
Aliases: Kenny
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Mason/bricklayer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. Journal of Robert Espie, Dorothy’s Surgeon Superintendent, 1820; and The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, 2 Jan, 1836, p4 2. NSW Registers of Convicts' Applications to Marry, 1826-1851; and NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870 3. NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870 4. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 ----------------- 5. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 6. NSW Tickets of
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cornelius Kenney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cornelius Kenney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 1st June, 2020 wrote:

ALIAS: KENNY (see Journal of Robert Espie, Dorothy’s Surgeon Superintendent, 1820; and The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, 2 Jan, 1836, p4).

Birth: 1794 (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851; and NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870).

Occupation: Mason and bricklayer (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870).

Native place: Cork, Ireland (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870).

Crime: Life for forgery of stamps, convicted Cork City, Lent 1820 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 1st June, 2020 wrote:

OTHER:
1820, 1 June: He is on a list of convicts who were “unironed” during the voyage to NSW (see Journal of Robert Espie, Dorothy’s Surgeon, 1820, 1 June).

1820, 14 June: Received 26 lashes as alleged leader of a gang of nine in a foiled mutiny aboard the “Dorothy” (see Journal of Robert Espie, Dorothy’s Surgeon, 1820).

1821: Cornelius Kenney, aged 26, a mason and bricklayer for 3 years, is 5’4” with a sallow complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes. He was convicted in Cork. [Note: A note below his name is indistinct except for the word Bathurst.] (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821).

1822, 27 June: Assigned on to Mr Chambers, Sydney (see NSW Convict Records, 1810-1891, Alphabetical List of Assigned Convicts, Non-Mechanics, 1822-1824).
1830, 27 December: Granted Ticket of Leave by the Sydney Bench. He is allowed to remain in the District of Sydney. Notation, dated 1837: This document was subsequently torn up when he was issued with a Conditional Pardon (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869, Ticket of leave butts, Jun 1830-Feb 1831).

1833, 8 October: Cornelius Kenney (39; life; “Dorothy”; Ticket of Leave) and Mary Mahony (26; 7 years; “Surry (6)”; bond) lodge an application, and are granted permission to marry. A Conditional Pardon is also ordered for him (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851).

1833, 1 November: He is granted a Conditional Pardon. He is a mason and bricklayer, from Cork, Ireland, and was born in 1794 (39 years old). He is 5’4”, with a dark, ruddy complexion, brown hair going grey and bald and has bluish eyes. He has two scars on top of his forehead and an impediment in his speech (see NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870).

1836, 2 January in The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, p4; and NSW Government Gazette, 30 Dec 1835, p947: A notice from the Principal Superintendent of Convicts’ Office, 28 Dec, 1835, to holders of Conditional Pardons, that pardons are available for delivery upon “payment of the fees due”. On the list is Cornelius KENNY [sic].

1838: A Cornelius KENNY makes a donation of £1 pound to complete plastering of Saint Mary’s Cathedral in St Mary’s Road, Sydney (see The Australian, 6 Mar 1838, p4).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 1st June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: 1. Journal of Robert Espie, Dorothy’s Surgeon Superintendent, 1820; and The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, 2 Jan, 1836, p4 2. NSW Registers of Convicts' Applications to Marry, 1826-1851; and NS

Dianne Jones on 1st June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. Journal of Robert Espie, Dorothy’s Surgeon Superintendent, 1820; and The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, 2 Jan, 1836, p4 2. NSW Registers of Convicts' Applications to Marry, 1826-1851; and NSW Convict Registers of Conditional and

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au