Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edmond Kenny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edmond Kenny
Aliases: Edward
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edmond Kenny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edmond Kenny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Edmond Kenny,  age 30, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Cork City, 1822, 7 years,  DOB 1792,  native place,  Cork Co, Clerk. 

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Edward Kenny, Co. Harcourt, No 24 Town Gang, Windsor.
Colonial Secretary Index.
KENNY, Edward. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822; clerk in H.M. Dockyard.

1824 May 31, Jun 4 - Re permission to marry in the Roman Catholic Church (Reel 6013; 4/3511 pp.426-7)
1825 Jan 8 - Re authority by which spirits are given to Clerk of dock yard (Reel 6014; 4/3513 p.223)
1825 Jan 8 - Re issue of spirits to Clerk of H.M. Dockyard (Reel 6063; 4/1785 pp.25-7)

—————————————————————————

THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz.
Countess of Harcourt (2),  Edmond Kenny
Sydney Gazette, 11 Apr 1829.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Edmond, surname: Kenny, alias1: Edward, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au