Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Kenny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Kenny
Aliases: Ronald Mcdonald
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Cabinetmaker
Date of Death: 30th June, 1847
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Sidmouth
Departure date: 9th November, 1820
Arrival date: 19th February, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Kenny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Kenny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2018 wrote:

John KENNY was convicted at Co. Cork, Ireland in 1820. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to New South Wales, Australia per the ship ‘Lord Sidmouth’ arriving 1821.

Aged 30 yrs on arrival.

Served sentence in New South Wales. Free by Servitude.

John KENNY (now alias Ronald McDONALD) was further charged, in Sydney, New South Wales, on 6 Aug 1836 and given a further sentence - Life. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Siren’ arriving 27 Sept 1836.

VDL:
Assigned to work service.
Ticket of Leave granted.
Some minor misconduct.

30 June 1847: Died at hospital, Hobart, VDL. (ref. Convict Conduct Record)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON35-1-1,643,331,L,37. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Kenny, alias1: Ronald Mcdonald, alias2: , alias3: , alias4:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au