Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Kenny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Kenny
Aliases: Kenney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Bootmaker
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stricking a superior officer in the army.
Convicted at: Bombay General Court Martial
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Con 16. Indents of Convicts locally convicted or transported from other Colonies 1.2.1835
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Kenny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Kenny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jennifer Leddra on 5th October, 2018 wrote:

Thomas Kenny was transported from Bombay, India to Van Diemen’s Land by barque ‘Tenesserin’ in October, 1844.

D Wong on 5th October, 2018 wrote:

Thomas Kenny was 27 years old on arrival in VDL - Native Place: Liverpool.

Thomas was a “Boot closer”.  He was literate, 5’6” tall, dark complexion, dark brown hair and whiskers, blue eyes, T.K.A.C inclosed in a circle, heart and darts on right arm, T.R.M.J. hearts and darts sun and moon on left arm, rings on both hands.

8/5/1849: TOL

22/10/1850: Free Certificate.

Convict Changes History

Jennifer Leddra on 5th October, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Con 16. Indents of Convicts locally convicted or transported from other Colonies 1.2.1835 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Kenny, alias1: Kenney, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1816, date of

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au