Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Kerr

Henry Kerr, one of 179 convicts transported on the Agamemnon, 22 April 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Kerr
Aliases: Hendrey (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1860
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Agamemnon
Departure date: 22nd April, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 178 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 303 (153). Caledonian Mercury 1820
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Kerr was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Kerr?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 21st March, 2017 wrote:

Henry was tried and convicted at the Edinburgh Court of Justiciary on 4th January 1820 for house breaking and theft, sentenced to transportation for life.
Left England 3rd May 1820.
Ship:- the ‘Agamemnon’ sailed with 179 male convicts on board of which 1 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 22nd september 1820.

Caledonian Mercury Thursday 6th January 1820 p. 3.

Tuesday came on the trial of Henry Kerr and Alexander Fraser, charged with six separate acts of house-breaking and theft. The prisoners pleaded Guilty to three of the charges. The Lord Advocate departed from the other charges, and restricted the libel to an arbitrary punishment. The Court considered they would not be doing their duty if they did not visit these crimes, recently of so frequent occurrence, with the highest arbitrary punishment; they therefore sentenced the prisoners to transportation beyond the seas for life.

Henry married Frances Sweetman (daughter of free settlers Edward Sweetman & his wifw Sarah) in Orange, Central Tablelands, they had 5 children between 1840-1851

Convict Changes History

Phil Hands on 21st March, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 303 (153). Caledonian Mercury 1820 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 303 (153)), a

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au