Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Kervin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Kervin
Aliases: Karavan, Kervein, Eleanor Kervein, Eleanor Kirvin
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1757
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Middlesex
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Kervin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Kervin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th December, 2013 wrote:

Eleanor Kervin,a widow, was convicted at the Old Bailey, London October 1786 for forgery of a will of a seaman. (Eleanor gave credit to sea faring people and often kept Wills as surety. She also found seaman for ships and was paid for this service.) She received a Death sentence, but as she was pregnant, it was commuted to transportation for 7yrs. She was transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Lady Juliana’ 2nd Fleet, arriving 03/06/1790.

31/07/1790: Married Henry Palmer, St. Phillips Church, Sydney.
01/08/1790: Transferred to Norfolk Island on the ‘Surprise’.
26/11/1790: Husband, Henry Palmer accidentally killed by a falling tree.
11/02/1791: Departed Norfolk Island for Sydney.
30/03/1791: Paramatta - receiving stolen tobacco.
08/1791:  Returned to Norfolk Island.
22/10/1791: Stillborn baby born to Eleanor.

Said to have left Colony, at the expiration of her sentence, for India.

Maureen Withey on 1st May, 2020 wrote:

National Archives.  HO 47/9/4 1789 Apr 17
Report of James Adair, Recorder of London.  Also includes a list from the Recorder of London enclosing a list of capital convicts respited but who cannot be removed until their pardons are confirmed, they are to receive sentence of transportation as set against their names:
London
1. Eleanor Kirvin alias Karavan. Convicted in October 1786, recommended to 7 years transportation.

Maureen Withey on 1st May, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings supplementary material, Eleanor Kirvin, 18th April 1787.
Eleanor Kirvin, otherwise Karavan , upon whom judgment of death had been respited at a former session, she being with quick child, and having since miscarried, was brought to the bar and execution was awarded against her,but to be staid till his Majesty’s pleasure should be known .

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1757, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias2 Eleanor Karavan (prev. Eleanoe Karavan)

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th December, 2013 made the following changes:

source, surname Kervin (prev. Karrain), alias1 Karavan (prev. Eleanor Kirvin), alias2 Kervein (prev. Eleanor Karavan)

Maureen Withey on 1st May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias4: Eleanor Kirvin

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au