Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Kevin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Kevin
Aliases: Mary Gavie
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing chickens
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Kevin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Kevin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Mary Kevin alias Gavie
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 74
Age;  29 Est birth Year; 1802
Unable to Read & Write; Married [ONE MALE CHILD ON BOARD]
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Clare
Calling; Housemaid
Offence; Stealing fowls
Date of Trial:  City of Limerick, March 1830
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 5 in
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled
Hair; Sandy
Eyes; Grey
C37/821
——————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Kevin, alias1: Mary Gavie, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupati

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au