Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isaac Kilby

Isaac Kilby, one of 248 convicts transported on the Runnymede, 11 June 1856

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isaac Kilby
Aliases: Finney, Isaac, Finny
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 3rd October, 1897
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Leicestershire General, Leicester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Runnymede
Departure date: 11th June, 1856
Arrival date: 7th September, 1856
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 190
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isaac Kilby was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isaac Kilby?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th February, 2014 wrote:

Isaac was transported for “Killing sheep with intent to steal the carcass”.

Most of the records of Isaac are listed as “Finney”.

Isaac was 32 years old, 5’1” tall, dark brown hair, brown eyes, dark complexion, illiteratre, protestant,  slight build WR on right arm.  He was married with 2 children and no further marriage record in WA.

12/3/1859: TOL
14/9/1861: CP

4/7/1868: Charged with larceny in the house of Daniel O’Keefe - Not Guilty.

30/1/1889:
William Larmer appeared to an information charging him with stealing a clock, value 7s., in November
last, the property of Isaac Finney. Michael Eullane, cook at the Invalid Depot, stated that he knew Finney had a clock similar to the one produced; he also saw the prisoner at the depot the day upon which the clock was missed. Detective McNamarra gave evidence as to finding the clock in the possession of the prisoner. His Worship said that it was a pity to see a man in prisoner’s
position robbing a poor man like Finney, and sentenced him to six months imprisonment with hard labor.

3/10/1897: Isaac died at Mt Eliza WA aged 77?  He was listed as “Finny”.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th February, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Finney, Isaac (prev. Finney, Isaac (Alias)), alias2: Finny, date of birth: 1823 (prev. 0000), date of death: 3rd October, 1897 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au