Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bartholomew Kilgarra

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bartholomew Kilgarra
Aliases: Barty, Kilgara, Kilgaria
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bartholomew Kilgarra was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bartholomew Kilgarra?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd September, 2019 wrote:

Bartholomew/Barty Kilgarra was listed as 23 and 30 on arrival.

Native place: Sligo.

Medical Journal of the Southworth:

Bartholomew Kilgara, aged 28, convict; disease or hurt, nausea and general uneasiness. Put on sick list, 20 November 1821 at sea. Discharged 30 November 1821 cured.

Bartholomew was 5’6½” tall, stout build, brown hair, blue eyes, burn on right cheek.

Colonial Secretary Index:
KILGARIA, Bartholomew. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Mar 14:  On list of convicts landed from the “Southworth” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.13)

27/6/1828: COF
17/9/1839: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Bartholomew, surname: Kilgarra, alias1: Barty, alias2: Kilgara, alias3: Kilgaria, alias4: , date of birth

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au