Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Killalia

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Killalia
Aliases: Killalea
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Killalia was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Killalia?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd September, 2019 wrote:

Thomas Killalia was listed as 23 years old on arrival.

Thomas was 5’6” tall, slender build, black hair, hazel eyes, pock marked.

7/12/1832: COF
3/7/1828: COF renewed

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Killalia, alias1: Killalea, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of de

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au