Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Kimberley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Kimberley
Aliases: Edwin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1762
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1829
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: Coventry Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 291 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict ships to NSW, Tasmania records Norfolk Island records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Kimberley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Kimberley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Steve Matthews on 4th January, 2013 wrote:

On board the Scarborough.

Convicted of feloniously stealing several parcels of muslin.

Phil Hands on 28th March, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted at Coventry Assizes on 20th March 1783 for stealing several parcels of muslin from Mrs Lewis Millinery Shop, sentenced to transportation for 7 years. Edward spent the first four years of his sentence on the prison hulks and is listed as being one of a group of ‘convicts transported to the ‘Justitia’ moored at Woolwich, on which he stayed from 17th October 1786 to May 1787, when Edward along with other convicts, was transported by wagon from the hulk at Woolwich to Portsmouth, where they awaited embarkation on the transport ship ‘Scarborough’ bound for Botany Bay as part of the First Fleet to the new colonies.
Left England on 13th May 1787.
Ship:- the ‘Scarborough’ sailed with 208 male convicts on board, there were no reported deaths during the voyage.
Arrived on 26th January 1788.

Married convict Mary Cavenaugh (‘Lady Juliana’ 1790) on 26th October 1791 at Sydney. That same year Edward & Mary set sail from Sydney to Norfolk Island by the ‘Atlantic’, where they lived and had four children.
Edward was made Cheif Constable of Norfolk Island
Edawrd & Mary sailed for Tasmania in 1808 on the sailing ship ‘City of Edinburgh’ where they lived for the remainder of their lives.
Serving as a Constable at Clarence Plains, (now Rokeby) Tasmania, Edward would have to have been able to read and write as he was in charge of musters, log books, shift rosters, arrest sheets, pay rolls, etc.

Edward died at Clarence Plains in 1829.
Mary died at Kangaroo Point Hobart on 11th September 1851 at the recorded age of 78.

Jan Horton on 10th January, 2019 wrote:

Edward and wife Mary Cavenaugh (convict) arrived on Norfolk Island aboard the ‘Atlantic’ in November 1791.
Edward became a free settler on 2 December 1791, and was given a 12 acre land grant at Mount Pitt Path Queensborough Town (Lot 60). On 19 February 1796 Edward bought another 60 acres (Lot 67). Edward became a class 2 landholder. With 35 acres cleared and 28.75 uncleared. He built 3 shingled and boarded two story houses, a large barn and 9 out houses. He sold swine, maize, wheat and mutton to the government stores. Edward was also made Constable of Norfolk Island in 1805.
Edward Mary and their children left Norfolk Island in September 1808, aboard the ‘City of Edinborough’ bound for the Derwent.
In May 1810, Edward and some other settlers complained at not having received any remuneration for the property, livestock and grain that they had left behind on Norfolk Island. In June 1810 a petition was provided to NSW Governor Lachlan Macquarie, he instructed Captain John Murray ‘commandant of Hobart to “be particularly desirous to liquidate the claims of all the Norfolk Islander Settlers now residing at the Derwent"Murray obtained certificates for houses, grain and livestock so that Macquarie could finalise and discharge the claims in the format of cash and cattle.
In 1819 Edward was made Constable of Clarence Plains.
Edward died 24 November 1829 at Clarence Plains
Mary died 11 September 1851 at Clarence Plains.
They are my direct ancestors x 6

Convict Changes History

Steve Matthews on 4th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1762, date of death 1829, gender, occupation, crime

Phil Hands on 28th March, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Convict ships to NSW, Tasmania records (prev. )

Jan Horton on 10th January, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Convict ships to NSW, Tasmania records Norfolk Island records (prev. Convict ships to NSW, Tasmania records), alias1: Edwin, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au