Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William George Kincaid

William George Kincaid, one of 250 convicts transported on the Joseph Somes, 18 December 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William George Kincaid
Aliases: Kincade
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 28th October, 1894
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Kent, Maidstone Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Joseph Somes
Departure date: 18th December, 1845
Arrival date: 19th May, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 249 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 404
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William George Kincaid was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William George Kincaid?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Justine Kinkade on 26th June, 2014 wrote:

Died in Liverpool Asylum, NSW from cancer of the face.  Parents unknown. No marriage or children listed on death cert.

D Wong on 30th June, 2014 wrote:

William was 18 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for “stealing a watch, a hat, a pair of shoes and 5/-.”

William was 5’5” tall, could read and write, single, protestant, fair complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, slightly freckled.

Father: William
Mother: Mary, Rochester.
Brothers: John and Thomas, at sea.
Sister: Mary Jane, Rochester.

29/10/1850: TOL
11/1/1856: CP

1856: married Catherine Flinn/Flynn (Born 1833).
They had 2 children:
John Albert Elliott Kincaide, born 1/1/1857 at Hobart - no date of death.  Married Annie Murphy (no date) they had 11 children all born Hobart.

Catherine Mary Kincade, born 3/6/1859 and died 31/1/1942 - she married Robert Saunders 4/10/1877 (son of Robert Saunders ‘Countess of Harcourt 1821’ and Ann Clancy) at Campbell Town, Tasmania - they also had 11 children.

Catherine Flinn died giving birth to Catherine Mary on the 3/6/1859, inquest dated 7/6/1859.

Do not know when William George went to NSW.

Obituary for Catherine Mary Kincade/Saunders:
5 Feb 1942 - Obituary Mrs C.A Saunders Mathinna
1942 Mathinna

Mrs Catherine Mary Saunders the oldest resident at Mathinna, died recently. Formerly Miss Catherine Mary Kincade, Mrs Saunders was born at Avoca 85 years ago. With her husband she went to Mathinna 56 years ago and lived there until her death. In spite of her age Mrs Saunders enjoyed good health, but a fortnight ago she broke her leg. Her husband, who has been dead for some years, also reached the age of 85. The children were Will (deceased) R. J (Branxholm) Tom (Mathinna) Albert (Melbourne) Jack (Mathinna) Annie (Mrs F Polley, Mathinna) Les (deceased) and Babe (Mrs W Shipp, Launceston). There are many grandchildren and six great grandchildren. The funeral took place at Mathinna on Monday from the home of Mrs F Polley,  Rev V Allen conducted a service at the Roman Catholic Church and at the graveside. The pallbearers were Merrrs J. Williams, L. Lowe, W. Clancy and T. Yates. The chief mourners were messrs T, R, A and J Saunders (sons) F. Polley (son-in-law) Tom, Rene, Lesley, Hazel Saunders (grandchildren) Mrs T Saunders, Mrs R Saunders (daughters-in-law) Mr and Mrs J Gearing , Mrs S Guy and Mr and Mrs J Graham (Perth). The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr C.T Finney, Launceston.

Convict Changes History

Justine Kinkade on 26th June, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 28th October, 1894 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 30th June, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Kincade, date of birth: 1827 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au