Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine King

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine King
Aliases: Quinn
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: 8th March, 1885
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Londonderry Spring Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 19th July, 1847
Arrival date: 25th October, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: (16/03/1847) TR 6. P313 CRF 1847 L23. Con41/1/14 p70 conduct. Con15/1/4 p154-155 Indent. Con19/1/6 p21 description.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine King was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine King?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Shane Poulson on 1st January, 2016 wrote:

Free passage for family approved 08/06/1852.
Widow.
Permission to marry 21/05/1850 John Maggs. Con 52/3 p.307.

Shane Poulson on 1st January, 2016 wrote:

At least one daughter Ann came to VDL. Her surname was Quinn when she registered her half sister’s birth, Elizabeth Maggs in 1857.
Burial site Cornelian Bay No.294 with husband John.

Shane Poulson on 1st January, 2016 wrote:

There is a problem with her age. She was listed as 26 at time of trial in 1847. This would make her birth year 1821 not 1818. But that would make her 64 at death in 1885, not 67. If she was 67 at death then her birth year is 1818. That would make her 29 at the time of her trial.

Shane Poulson on 1st January, 2016 wrote:

Waverley records give her age as 29 in 1847.
She was charged and convicted and transported with Mary Doherty (Kelly) and her daughter Nancy McIlhenny(Kelly) with dragging Mr Talbot a cabinet maker from his cart and he died from his injuries. They claimed innocence and that false evidence was given.
Her uncle was Mr William Quinn. She had 3 children, 2 of whom were on board with her.

Shane Poulson on 13th October, 2017 wrote:

Catherine Quinn née King had two children with her on board, Ann Quinn and Hugh Quinn. Both were sent to the Queens orphanage on arrival.
After she was married to John Maggs they were released to her. Catherine and her eldest surviving daughter by John, Rebecca Maggs, were witnesses to Hugh’s marriage later on.
Catherine’s uncle was William King not Quinn.

Convict Changes History

Shane Poulson on 1st January, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: (16/03/1847) TR 6. P313 CRF 1847 L23 (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: King, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 27th November, 1882, gender: f, occupation, crime

Shane Poulson on 1st January, 2016 made the following changes:

term: 99 years, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000)

Shane Poulson on 1st January, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 8th March, 1885 (prev. 27th November, 1882)

Shane Poulson on 1st January, 2016 made the following changes:

source: (16/03/1847) TR 6. P313 CRF 1847 L23. Con41/1/14 p70 conduct. Con15/1/4 p154-155 Indent. Con19/1/6 p21 description. (prev. (16/03/1847) TR 6. P313 CRF 1847 L23), alias1: Quinn, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au