Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte King

Charlotte King, one of 106 convicts transported on the Fanny, 14 July 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte King
Aliases: Coleman, Minns, Richardson, Bailey
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 1895
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Norfolk, Norwich Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Fanny
Departure date: 14th July, 1832
Arrival date: 2nd February, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 105 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 369 (185)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte King was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte King?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jodie Hill on 1st May, 2013 wrote:

Convicted with her 3 sisters. Arrived 2 Feb 1833 in Sydney NSW. Married convict Jesse Coleman on 23 Sept 1834 in Sydney. Married Edward Meinns or Minns (convict) on 10 Oct 1837 in Maitland. Was convicted for 6 months for theft again on 17 May 1843. Was freed 23 Mar 1846. Married Thomas Richardson (convict) on 11 Sept 1854 at Morpeth. Married William Bailey at Morpeth in 1874.

Phil Hands on 28th March, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted at the age of 22, at Norwich, Norfolk on the 20th March 1832 for receiving stolen goods, sentenced to transportation for 14 years.
Left England on 29th July 1832.
Ship:- the ‘Fanny II’ sailed with 106 female convicts on board of which 8 died during the the voyage.
Arrived on 2nd February 1833.

Among the 106 women onboard the ‘Fanny II’, heading for Sydney, were two of Charlotte’s sisters, Maria aged 20 convicted of robbing her mistress, sentenced for 7 years, and Elizabeth aged 18, also convicted of stealing from her mistress, sentenced for 14 years.

In 1835 Maria maried another convict by the name of David Gover, who had been transported, along with his brother Simon or Simeon for receiving stolen goods in 1827. In 1838 they had their first child in Maitland, NSW, who they named George, eight more children were to follow: Elizabeth, Anna/Annie, David, William, Susanna, Maria, Emma and Simon.
By 1839 David had established the Gundmaine Run in NSW and their daughter Elizabeth was born on that station, making Maria one of the earliest women pioneers in the district. They also had stations in Queensland, in the St. George area: Noondoo and Currawildi, which eventually their son David and his wife Mary Ann McIntosh ran, starting in the 1850’s. The land for the town of Dirranbandi was once part of the Currawildi station. Maria and David preferred to stay in NSW around the Naribri and Boggabri area and they had various stations in the district, they also ran “The Rock Inn Hotel” beneath Gin’s Leap on the road 5km north of Boggabri. This was established around 1854. It was strategically placed as all North West bound travellers had to pass very close to this narrow section. It was a prominent rest stop for the teamsters and travellers.
Maria’s sister Charlotte married Jesse Coleman (‘Midas’ 1827), who was transported for Highway Robery in 1827, they had a daughter Philadelphia Ann, who later married at the Rock Inn. Jesse died in 1837 and Charlotte married Edward Minns/Meins later in the same year. Charlotte and Edward had a daughter Mary Ann, who would work for Maria and David at the Rock Inn and die and be buried there. With Edward dying in 1840, Charlotte married Thomas Richardson who was tailor in West Maitland NSW and they had a son William Thomas. Thomas died in 1872 and we find Charlotte marrying one last time to William Bailey and she dies in 1894 in West Maitland.
Elizabeth, Maria’s other sister, married John Lawrence in 1833 at Bathurst NSW and had a daughter Ann in 1834. In 1895 a Grover family vault would be constructed and they placed inside Maria, who had died on the 9th November 1891, David, who had died on the 28th October 1892 and their daughter Susanna and her 2 year old son John James Russell, who had been killed in a fire in the Susanna ran with her husband James Russell in 1866, when an open slush lamp ignited spirits in the cellar, all in the Grover vault, which is still there today. Many Grover descendants, some of whom still have the Grover name, are still living on original stations that Maria and David established.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st February, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Indent No; 69
Name; Charlotte King
Age; 22
Native Place; Ipswich
Trade or calling; Cookd, house maid, all work
Offence; Receiving

Height; 5 ft. 1 3/4 in
Eyes; Chestnut
Hair; Brown
Completion; Fair ruddy and freckled
Remark’; 39/1303. C46/731
Additional remarks noted against name; Good Looking, SISTER Nos. 3362 and 3364
—————————————————

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st February, 2021 wrote:

SISTERS; Names are Elizabeth and Maria King

Convict Changes History

Jodie Hill on 1st May, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1811, date of death 1895, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au