Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frederic King

Frederic King, one of 300 convicts transported on the Nile, 27 June 1850

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frederic King
Aliases: Frederick King
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 17th February, 1812
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 31st January, 1885
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Embezzlement
Convicted at: Suffolk. Woodbridge Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Nile
Departure date: 27th June, 1850
Arrival date: 3rd October, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 308 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 284
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frederic King was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frederic King?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 19th October, 2020 wrote:

Conduct Record: aged 38, Trade Tailor, Tried 28 June 1848, Transported for Felony to Embezzlement, Money 5/3, Single, Protestant, can read & write a little, Cert. 28 June 1855
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-97$init=CON33-1-97P151

Death 31 January 1885, aged 74, in Hospital, Registered in Launceston, Cause: Serious Apoplexy, named Frederick King, Trade Laborer
https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD35-1-54$init=RGD35-1-54P6

Convict Changes History

Nick King on 19th October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 17th February, 1812 (prev. 0000), date of death: 31st January, 1885 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 19th October, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 284 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 284), alias1: Frederi

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au