Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary King

Mary King, one of 151 convicts transported on the Atwick, 28 September 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary King
Aliases: Nee Rumble
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th May, 1853
Age: 39 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Norfolk Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Atwick
Departure date: 28th September, 1837
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 139 (71)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary King was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary King?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Suzanne Freeman on 4th November, 2016 wrote:

Married Joseph Montgomery Lucas 26 Aug 1841 in Perth Tasmania Australia .
Died in Port Fairy Australia

Convict Changes History

Suzanne Freeman on 4th November, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: f

Elisabeth Frank on 23rd January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Nee Rumble, date of birth: 1814 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th May, 1853 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au