Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary King

Mary King, one of 73 convicts transported on the Sir Charles Forbes, 31 August 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary King
Aliases: Lock (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sir Charles Forbes
Departure date: 31st August, 1826
Arrival date: 3rd January, 1827
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 71 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 60
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary King was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary King?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th November, 2012 wrote:

Mary King/Lock was indicted with Matthew Lock/Locke(Albion to NSW 1826/7) for stealing 1 pair of boots, value £1, 2 coats, value £1. 2 lbs of tobacco, value 5s., and many other items from the dwelling house of Thomas Bunney.  Mary was 20 years old.

Mary and Matthew had been living as husband and wife at the time, but Mary stated on her indent that she was not married to Locke, he said they were married when they were taken.

7/6/1844: COF

Mary married William Leman (Phoenix 1821) in 1832
OR
Robert Watts (Maria) in 1829.

There were 2 Mary King’s on the Sir Charles Forbes.  Mary King/Lock tried at Middlesex and Mary King tried at Stafford.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th November, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1 Lock (alias) (prev. Lock (Alias)), date of birth 1805, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au