Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas King

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas King
Aliases: Riley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing chickens
Convicted at: Beverley, Yorkshire, West Riding Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Kennaway
Departure date: 2nd June, 1836
Arrival date: 12th October, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 300 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas King was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas King?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Neil Hurst on 30th December, 2012 wrote:

Thomas was baptised in Howden East Yorkshire on 5-MAR-1813. on 3-JAN-1832 he was found guilty of stealing a portion of bread and given 6 months hard labour at Howden House of Correction later on 14-OCT-1833 he was found guilty of stealing 5 hens and transported for 7 years

Convict Changes History

Neil Hurst on 30th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1813, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au