Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Kinshela

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Kinshela
Aliases: Kinsella, Kenshela, Kinshilow
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Boatman
Date of Death: 1823
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Kinshela was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Kinshela?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th September, 2017 wrote:

Edward is listed as “KINSELLA” on Irish Convict Records database - he is not listed on the NSW Gov. Convict database.

Occupation: Canal Boatman.

Edward was listed as 25 years old on arrival - birth date of 1794 listed.  Native place: Kildare.

Dianne Jones on 5th July, 2020 wrote:

A different record appears on the ship’s muster, 1819:

Edward Kinshela, 31; tried in Spring 1818; guilty of “house robbery”; transportation for Life (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 wrote:

1818, 25 July: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; transferred by the Government (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham, 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 wrote:

1819, 25 August: Edward KINSHELA or KENSHELA 25, 5’7”, fair ruddy complexion, black to grey hair, dark eyes, native place County Kildare (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 wrote:

1823: His death is registered in Sydney, under the name KINSHILOW, and appears as V182357302B in the Australian Death Index 1787-1985. There is no record of his death in NSW BDM.

Family historians also posit that he was married, in 1821, to Ellen DINAN who arrived in 1820 aboard the Lord Wellington. I can not find any records to support this.

Ellen, whose native place was Cork City, was tried in Cork City in Summer 1818 and sentenced to 7 years’ transportation for stealing a watch. The ship’s Muster Roll of 1820 gives her age as 17 (born 1803), but this does not tally with her Certificate of Freedom (#101/3725), issued on May 19, 1825. It says she was 28 (i.e., born 1797).

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th October, 2020 wrote:

1822. New South Wales, Census and Population Books, 1811-1825
District Constable’s Notebook. Parramatta (Baulkham Hill), 1822, (Book 3)
Ellen Dinan. Convict.
Jacob Kinchela. Born Colony.

1823 - 10 April. Gaol: New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930. Sydney. Entrance Book.
Prisoner. (Ellan Dinan) Deserting her infant child & gross ?? to her husband previous to his death, and charged with adulty. 28 days Factory Date; 11 April. Welsh Sy Constable.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th October, 2020 wrote:

1821 - 8 Sept, Point Gang. On list of all persons victualled from H.M. Magazines
Page: 112. Receiving; 1 1/2 rations

Convict Changes History

Helen Pearce on 19th September, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: Ancestry (prev. ), firstname: Edward, surname: Kinshela, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788, date of death: 1823, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 20th September, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: Ancestry http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. Ancestry), alias1: Kinsella, occupation

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Kenshela

Dianne Jones on 20th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias3: Kinshilow

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au