Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Kirkham

Thomas Kirkham, one of 167 convicts transported on the Adrian, 13 April 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Kirkham
Aliases: Kirkman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Adrian
Departure date: 13th April, 1830
Arrival date: 20th August, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 331 (168)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Kirkham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Kirkham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th December, 2012 wrote:

Thomas Kirkham was indicted under the name of Thomas
KIRKMAN at the Old Bailey, and transported for stealing from his master. 

Thomas was a Watch Finisher, and stole 1 watch-case, value 7s., 1 watch movement, value 7s., and 3 watch-maker’s tools, value 5s., the goods of George Paull - his master.

Thomas was 28 years old, married with children and was earning 28s., and his tea per week.

28/3/1828: TOL Merton.

1841 Census: Town Muswellbrook, District of Muswellbrook.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1801, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au