Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Kisden

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Kisden
Aliases: Kirwan, James Kirwan Kisden
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1781
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 11th February, 1835
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Carlow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Governor Ready
Departure date: 21st September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 196 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Indentures (hand written) and Warrants of Lord Lieutenant of Ireland (hand written in 1828). Ticket of Leave dated 1833.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Kisden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Kisden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 29th April, 2020 wrote:

The convict indentures state that James Kisden or Kirwan or James Kirwan Kisden was 48 years old.  He could neither read or write; religion Catholic; status married with 11 children and a native of County Carlow.  He was a labourer and ploughman.  He was convicted of stealing a heifer on 22 March 1828 in Carlow Quarter Sessions and sentenced to 7 years.  He had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes: Height - 6 feet 0 3/4 inches; complexion dark sallow; hair brown to grey and eyes brown.  Transport number 139.
He was assigned to Mr J Bingle, Hunters River.
Received Ticket of Leave on 1 July 1833 (Number: 33/297) on recommendation of the Board in the Upper Hunter on 30 September 1832.  A further comment added that he was reported to have died on 11 February 1833.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 29th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Indentures (hand written) and Warrants of Lord Lieutenant of Ireland (hand written in 1828). Ticket of Leave dated 1833. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Kisden, alias1: Kirwan, alias2: J

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au