Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elisha Kitchener

Elisha Kitchener, one of 180 convicts transported on the Prince Regent, 08 June 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elisha Kitchener
Aliases: Kichener
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 10th March, 1805
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Hertford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 8th June, 1827
Arrival date: 27th September, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 191 (97)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elisha Kitchener was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elisha Kitchener?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th January, 2015 wrote:

The National Archives, Kew 1823-24:
Elisha Kitchener alias Elisha Kichener, born Alderbury (Aldbury), Hertforshire,
Served in the 14th Dargoons, Discharged aged 19.  Elisha was discharged as he had lost the use of his left arm after falling from a horse when he was 12.

Elisha was married to Lydia Parrott of Aldbury, Hertfordshire, they had a daughter Jane Maria Kitchener.  Lydia married William Hawkins of Aldbury on 30/11/1829, she was listed as a widow.

Elisha was 5’5” tall, sallow complexion, brown eyes.

1829: sent to Moreton bay for 3 years for trying to escape.

1844: TOL Port Macquarie.

D Wong on 27th January, 2015 wrote:

4/4/1833: assigned to R Uther, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Michael Clarke on 3rd January, 2013 made the following changes:

gender, crime

Peter Metalli on 26th January, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 10th March, 1805 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 27th January, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Kichener

D Wong on 27th January, 2015 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au