Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Kloz

George Kloz, one of 306 convicts transported on the Corona, 13 October 1866

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Kloz
Aliases: Klotz
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1840
Occupation: Plasterer and tiler
Date of Death: 9th March, 1877
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Corona
Departure date: 13th October, 1866
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1866
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 168
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Kloz was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Kloz?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 11th August, 2017 wrote:

George Kloz/Klotz was Convict No. 9219.

Old Bailey:
SUCH GEARY, GEORGE KLOTZ, Theft > simple larceny, 9th May 1864.

Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Guilty > no_subcategory
Punishment: No Punishment > sentence respited

SUCH GEARY (20), GEORGE KLOTZ (22) , Stealing 20l. the moneys of James Walker Moore.
MR. MONTAGUE WILLIAMS conducted the Prosecution.
EMILY MARIA MOORE . I am the daughter of James Walker Moore, who keeps the Lord Derby public-house at Plumstead—on 29th April, between 1 and 2 in the day, I was in a room adjoining the bar—I heard a noise in the bar, and went in; I found Geary there standing opposite the till—he asked me for a pipe—I gave him one—I then looked into the till, and found that it had been emptied—previous to that there had been some silver in it—my mother had been last at the till—I told Geary he had taken the money, and I called my mother—he ran out of the bar into the street, and my mother and I after him, shouting, “Stop thief!”—when he had got a little distance, my mother got hold of him—he dragged her on the ground—my uncle brought Geary back, and another man ran after the other prisoner.

JOSEPH Moss (Policeman, R 151). I was called to take the prisoners into custody—I searched them, and found on Klotz 3s. in silver and 11d. in copper, and on Geary 4s. in silver, and 23/4d. in copper—I told them the charge—Klotz said he was not guilty, the money he had was his own—Geary said he had not done it.

Geary’s Defence. How do you know but somebody else might have been in the shop and taken the money before I entered it?
Klotz’s Defence. I was standing outside the public-house with 5d. worth of coppers in my hand, and this man ran against me. I hurried off to get to London as quick as possible. A gentleman on horseback gallopped after me, and told me to stop, and I did so. I know nothing at all about the case.
GUILTY.— Judgment respited (for inquiry as to character).

No ship found for Such Geary.

George Klotz was 24 years old on arrival and was listed as being born in 1842, - he was a ‘Plasterer’, single, 5’9¾” tall, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, healthy complexion, middling stout, scar over right eye, coat of arms right arm, bracelet each wrist, cut between thumb and forefinger right hand, eyebrows meet, literate.

8/4/1868: TOL
9/5/1871: COF - General Servant, Gardener.

9/3/1877: George died at Albany, WA aged 37. Listed as KLOTZ on the WA BDM

No marriage listed.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 11th August, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Klotz, date of birth: 1840 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th March, 1877 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au