Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Knight

Eliza Knight, one of 130 convicts transported on the William Bryan, 13 June 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Knight
Aliases: Dancer
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Bryan
Departure date: 13th June, 1833
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 130 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 139 (71). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Trove newspapers online https://trove.nla.gov.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Knight was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Knight?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 13th September, 2018 wrote:

Eliza KNIGHT was convicted at Devon, England on 15 March 1833 for stealing from her Master. 7 yr transportation sentence. Gaol Report: “connections respectable and had been a good servant prior to this offence”. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘William Bryan’ arriving 23 Oct 1833. Ship Surgeon’s Report: “Very good”.

Single woman; aged 28 yrs; 5’1 1/2”; cook; dark complexion; brown hair; brown eyes

VDL:
Assigned to work service.
Clear Conduct Record.
Special note on her record: The Lt Governor as reward for uniform good conduct has been pleased to grant this woman the remission of the remaining unexpired part of her transportation sentence that she may return to England with Mrs. G. Frankland in her service she now is and has been since her arrival in Van Diemen’s Land.  Signed 10 Jan 1839.

Nell Murphy on 13th September, 2018 wrote:

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY:
Eliza KNIGHT per ‘William Bryan’ to John DANCER per ‘Asia’. Approved.  (ref. 52/1/1 pg 33)

MARRIAGE:
18 May 1835 - Eliza KNIGHT, convict (ship ‘William Bryant’), spinster to John DANCER, Ticket of Leave (ship ‘Asia) at Hobart Town. (ref. 36/1/2 no. 2748)

Death of John DANCER, at Hobart Town on 10 March 1837, aged 31 yrs. (ref. 34/1/1 no. 4813)

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2018 wrote:

Link to husband John Dancer’s record https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/dancer/john/123300

31 July 1839: An Eliza DANCER applied for permission to marry Philip FARRINGTON (convict per the ‘Enchantress”). Eliza is listed as a free person, or free by servitude.

14 Sept 1839: Eliza DANCER married Philip FARRINGTON at Hobart. Eliza is listed as a widow, aged 31 yrs.  Philip is a Compositer, bachelor, aged 32 yrs. (ref. 37/1/1 no. 57).

8 May 1866: Death of Eliza FARRINGTON at Patrick St. Hobart. Printer’s wife. Aged 57yrs; born England. Cause - Diarrhea.  (ref. 35/1/7 no. 6212)

N.B.  It would appear that this person is Eliza Knight, who married John Dancer and then remarried Philip Farrington, although records not yet sourced to prove this link.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 13th September, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 139 (71). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Trove newspapers online https://trove.nla.gov.au (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Ro

Nell Murphy on 14th September, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Dancer

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au