Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Matthew Lacey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Matthew Lacey
Aliases: Lace, Lay, Delacey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 24th March, 1863
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Perjury
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Parmelia
Departure date: 29th October, 1833
Arrival date: 2nd March, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 66 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Matthew Lacey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Matthew Lacey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd July, 2014 wrote:

Matthew Lacey was 25 years old on arrival in NSW, he was single.

1838: TOL Merton
22/4/1839: TOL Passport, Merton Bench
25/7/1839: TOL Passport, Merton Bench
24/8/1841: COF

1841: Married Bridget Esther Flanagan – they had 8 children.

25/3/1863: Sydney Morning Herald:
On the morning of the 24th March, at his residence, Cooper- street, Strawberry Hills, Mr. Matthew Lacey, in the 56th year of his age, leaving a wife and eight children to deplore their loss. Mr. Lacey was a native of Ireland, for which country he cherished an ardent love ; he was also an old colonist of New South Wales, in the promotion of whose political and social welfare he took an active part. His integrity, generosity, and geniality endeared him to the hearts of all who knew him. May be rest in peace.

16/2/1891 Sydney Morning Herald:
LACEY.—February 14, at her residence, Brent House, Lambert-street, McDonaldtown, Bridget Esther, relict of the late Matthew Lacey, aged 72 years.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 23rd July, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Matthew, surname: Lacey, alias1: Lace, alias2: Lay, alias3: Delacey, alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 24th March, 1863, gender: m

D Wong on 23rd July, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1807 (prev. 1809)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au