Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Ladhams

George Ladhams, one of 212 convicts transported on the William Jardine, 30 April 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Ladhams
Aliases: Laddams
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 27th September, 1921
Age: 90 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Kent Assizes at Maidstone
Sentence term: Life
Ship: William Jardine
Departure date: 30th April, 1852
Arrival date: 1st August, 1852
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 211 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 441 (223)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Ladhams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Ladhams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th July, 2018 wrote:

24/3/1851 Morning Post London, England:
SPRING ASSIZES
John Smith, 20, John Piety, 20, and George Ladhams, 20, were indicted for a robbery, with violence upon William Wheelden…...
The jury found all the prisoners guilty, and evidence was given to show that Piety had been before convicted of felony and sentenced to 10 years’ transportation, and the other prisoners had also, it appeared, been convicted of felony.
Mr. James, in passing sentence upon the prisoners, remarked that their previous punishment did not appear to have produced any refermation, and he, therefore, felt it his duty to order Piety to be transported for life, and the other two prisoners for fifteen years each.

No ship for John Piety or John Smith.

George Ladhams was listed as 21 years old on arrival, he was single, 5’7½” tall, light brown hair, hazel eyes, fresh complexion, slight build, cut on thumb of left hand.

Son of William Ladhams and Mary Vinson.

18/5/1854: TOL
6/7/1860: CP

Comments: Self-empoloyed in 1857.  Went to South Australia, 3/2/1876 and returned to WA per Clyde, 21/1/1885.

Mary Ann Ayres was born 30/7/1838
1853: Mary Ann Ayres married William Rolfe (Minden 1851) in Perth.  They had 6 children.  Mary Ann then left William Rolfe and was living with George Ladhams - they had 3 children (WA BDM)
1867: Emma Alice
1870: Victoria Eunice
1872: Martha Elizabeth
1874: Grace Christian - all born Albany, WA.
George was also listed as the father of Harry Ladhams - no listed on the BDM
All the Rolfe children changed their name to Ladhams.

1898: George Ladhams married Mary Ann Rolfe nee Ayres in Albany, WA. This was after the death of William Rolfe.

27/9/1921: George Ladhams died in Perth, WA.
WA BDM

26/8/1923: Death listed for Mary A Ladhams at Fremantle.

Philip Wright on 8th August, 2018 wrote:

This man is interesting, according to you records he was born in 1831, so far so good. Your records show him dead 29/07/2921. the record show he died at age 1090 years old, Woops???
My family history gives his death on 29/07/1921 at Claremont, Western Australia & buried at Karrakatta Cemetery, Plot Karrakatta Cemetery, Anglican RC 0152.
Cheers

D Wong on 8th August, 2018 wrote:

Thank you Phillip, have changed the date.

Philip Wright on 9th August, 2018 wrote:

George Ladhams b. 1831, Maidstone, Kent, England, d. 27 Sep 1921, Claremont, Western Australia, bur.
Karrakatta Cemetery, Anglican RC 0152

George ladhams Married 1898

+Mary Ann Ayers b. 15 Jul 1835, Peterborough, England, m. 11 Jul 1898, Albany, Western Australia, d. 26 Aug 1923,
Fremantle, Western Australia, bur. Karrakatta Cemetery Anglican RC 0152

Children
Emma Alice Ladhams b. 24 Dec 1867, Perth, Western Australia, d. 7 Sep 1966
Victoria Eunice Ladhams b. 23 Jun 1870, Albany, Western Australia, d. 10 Mar 1948
Martha Elizabeth Ladhams b. 1872, Albany, Western Australia, d. 28 Aug 1934
Grace Christian Ladhams b. 1874, Albany, Western Australia, d. 1 Jan 1937
Phoebe Maude Ladhams b. 29 Jul 1877, South Australia, d. 15 Nov 1877
Phoebe Adelaide Maude Ladhams b. 8 Oct 1878, South Australia, d. 23 Jul 1950
As I stated before with convict William Rolfe, If anyone wants more information on this family, please contact me.
Regards, Philip

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Laddams, date of birth: 1831 (prev. 0000), date of death: 27th September, 2921 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 8th August, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 27th September, 1921 (prev. 27th September, 2921)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au