Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Lake

James Lake, one of 160 convicts transported on the Sir Charles Forbes, 01 April 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Lake
Aliases: James Luke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1832
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Embezzlement
Convicted at: Devon Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sir Charles Forbes
Departure date: 1st April, 1830
Arrival date: 27th July, 1830
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 288
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Lake was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Lake?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th June, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, Tasmania. 1833
No; 510
Name; James Luke [Lake]
Ship arrived by; Sir. C. Forbes
Remarks; DIED - 21 Oct 1832

Burials - New Norfolk
No; 81
Abode; New Norfolk
Burial; 25 October 1832
Age; 47 [1785] Invalid

Conduct Record; James Luke - No; 510
Sir Castle Forbes 2.
Trial; 14 July 1829
Sentence; 7 years - Extended 1 year
Transported for Embezzling money from his employer
Single

Description List;
Place of origin: Plymtree, Devon
Trade; Labourer
Height; 5 ft 4 3/4 in
Age; 21 [
Complexion; Dark
Eyes; Hazel
Hair D. Brown

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th June, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: James Luke, date of birth: 1785 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1832 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au