Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Lamborn

Thomas Lamborn, one of 200 convicts transported on the Enchantress, 06 April 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Lamborn
Aliases: Lambourn, Lamburn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 10th July, 1850
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Oxford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Enchantress
Departure date: 6th April, 1833
Arrival date: 31st July, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 54
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Lamborn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Lamborn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

James Lambourne on 10th July, 2021 wrote:

Sentenced to death but transported to Van Dieman’s Land for house breaking at Bicester in Oxfordshire, 1831.

James Lambourne on 10th July, 2021 wrote:

Son of Laban Lamborn and his wife Elizabeth. Thomas was baptised at Twyford, Buckinghamshire, 11 Feb 1787 and died in Hobart, Tasmania 10 Jul 1850. He was married to Alice Berry in Bicester, Oxfordshire, 23 Oct 1809 and among his eight children was one son named Laban, born and died in 1811. His last child was also named Laban, born in 1826 and named after his grandfather.

Maureen Withey on 11th July, 2021 wrote:

Tasmanian Convict Conduct Record.
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-28$init=CON31-1-28p102
No 740. Thomas Lamborn,  Tried Oxford Ass, 13 July 1831, Life. Transported for House breaking. Gaol report , in prison before Character very bad. Hulk report Good. Widower. Stated this offence, House breaking. Once 4 days for H Ewood. Married, 6 children, wife Alice at Oxford. Surgeon’s report, Orderly.  Age 55 on arrival.
Various incidents recorded.
For a Conditional pardon, 16/12?/45. Appld. 31 Oct 1846.

Conduct Record.
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON34-1-4$init=CON34-1-4P262

Description Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON18-1-6$init=CON18-1-6p214
Native Place, Twyford, Bucks., Trade, Ploughman.

Maureen Withey on 11th July, 2021 wrote:

Oxford Assizes.
Thomas Lamborn, indicted for breaking open the dwelling house of Richard Lane, at Bicester, and stealing four flitches of bacon and other articles, of the value of 8£. Guilty- Death recorded.
Oxford Journal, 16 July 1831.

Maureen Withey on 11th July, 2021 wrote:

Oxford.
Monday morning, Smith Price, Charles Shavlor, Thos. Lamborn, Wm. Castle, and James Hall, were removed from our County gaol, to Portsmouth, pursuant to their sentences (for transportation)
Berkshire Chronicle, 3 Sept 1831.

Convict Changes History

James Lambourne on 10th July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Lambourn, alias2: Lamburn, date of birth: 1787 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1850 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 11th July, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 10th July, 1850 (prev. 1850)

James Lambourne on 11th July, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au