Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Philip Lampey

Philip Lampey, one of 300 convicts transported on the General Hewett, August 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Philip Lampey
Aliases: Lamprey, Lampry, Lamfrey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1838
Age: 48 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: Devon (Exeter City) Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: General Hewett
Departure date: August, 1813
Arrival date: 7th February, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 300 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 115 (59)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Philip Lampey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Philip Lampey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Goodman on 20th January, 2014 wrote:

Born in Braunton,N.Devon,one of his Brothers was my wife’s great Grand Father

D Wong on 21st January, 2014 wrote:

Philip was 24 years old when transported for “Stealing a bay gelding from Priscilla Davey.  His occupation was a Labourer/Butcher.

Philip was 5’6 1/2” tall.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
LAMPREY, Philip. Per “General Hewitt”, 1814

1819 Aug 6: On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta”; listed as Lampey (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.202)

1822 Mar: On monthly return of prisoners punished at Newcastle; listed as John Lampney (Reel 6023; 4/1718 p.145)

1822 Sep 6: On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.72)

1823 Aug 29: Application for a pass to go to Newcastle with his master William Evans (Reel 6067; 4/1809 p.94)

1824 Apr 28: Wheeler. On return of bonded mechanics (Fiche 3293; 5/3821.1 p.8)

1824 Jun 11: On monthly return of convicts assigned in the Counties of Northumberland and Durham; to William Evans (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.85)

1824 Jul 12: Servant to W Evans, Bellevue, Hunters River; appears as Lamfrey (Reel 6068; 4/1811 p.134)

1825 Aug 27: On list of convicts employed by John Howe of Windsor; in 1814-19. Listed as Lampey (Reel 6064; 4/1787 p.120a)

6/8/1819: Reoffended - received another 3 years.
Then reoffended again by having nails in his possession and not being able to account for same - 30 lashes.

During his time in the colony was recorded as a Carpenter/Wheelwright.

12/4/1831: Married Mary Anne Montgomery (Edward 1829).  They had 3 daughters, Elizabeth, Anne and Sophia.  Only Anne survived infancy, born 1834 and died 25/8/1913 at Charters Towers, QLD.

17/6/1838: Philip was buried, aged 48, at Maitland.

Convict Changes History

John Goodman on 20th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1838 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 21st January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Lamprey, alias2: Lampry, alias3: Lamfrey, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au