Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Matthew Lane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Matthew Lane
Aliases: Martin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 17th September, 1819
Arrival date: 27th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Matthew Lane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Matthew Lane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Waterford County Ireland.

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

21523 Lane Mathew - 1833 13 June Port Stephens SG.
Obtained Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Matthew, surname: Lane, alias1: Martin, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au