Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Lane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Lane
Aliases: Lyne, Lyons
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1760
Occupation: Gentleman
Date of Death: 3rd August, 1845
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Winchester
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Scarborough
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 26th January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 16 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Lane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Lane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robyn Everist on 10th December, 2015 wrote:

https://firstfleet.uow.edu.au/details.aspx?surname=lane&gender=&term=&ship=Scarborough&age=&notes=&-recid=33074

http://firstfleet.thruhere.net/convict.php?id=434

http://members.iinet.net.au/~perthdps/convicts/1stfleet.html

D Wong on 11th December, 2015 wrote:

Richard was sent to Norfolk Island C1792-1795.

March 1793 - Left Norfolk Island on the ‘Kitty’, bound for Port Jackson.

Joanna Tennent on 26th March, 2016 wrote:

• Convicted Winchester Hampshire 2 March 1784 Southhampton
• Break Enter steal – a watch and other goods total 160 shillings-
• 7 years and “transportation”
• Enlisted Sydney Private 13/4/1793 in the Royal New South Wales Corps and the 102nd Regiment who were in Australia on Garrison Duty
• Transferred Veteran Company 24/4/1810
• Married 1791
• Discharged 1810- 1804 sent to Port Dalrymple to settle
• Received Land Grant 1810
• Land grants 100 acres + 60 acres to son William in 1828 near Quamby estate

Lyall Brown on 6th March, 2018 wrote:

Tas. Govt. LINC: Richard Lyons died at St John’s Infirmary age 85.

About 1810 LYONS co-habited with Isabella CLARKSON, convict, resulting in the birth of a son, Richard, born NSW BDM 2605/1811 [Reel 5001: V18112605 1A, born 19 Apr 1811, baptised 10 Jan 1812 at St Phillips, Sydney. Death: V18122811 2A , Richard LYONS, infant aged 8 months, St Phillip’s. Richard, infant, was buried in the Old Burial Ground 12 Jan 1812.

Richard supplied meat on several occasions: eg

Hobart Town Gazette and Van Diemen’s Land Advertiser, Friday 31 December 1824, page 1
LIST of Persons to Supply Fresh Meat at Port Dalrymple for the ensuing Quarter, ending 26th March, 1825.
LAUNCESTON…
Jan.1 Captain Ritche…2500 at 4d.
Richard Lyons…....... 1000 ditto

Convict Changes History

Robyn Everist on 10th December, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.fellowshipfirstfleeters.org.au/ship_scarborough.htm (prev. ), firstname: Richard, surname: Lane, alias1: Lyne, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occup

D Wong on 11th December, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1760 (prev. 0000)

Joanna Tennent on 26th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias2: Lyons

Lyall Brown on 6th March, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 3rd August, 1845 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au