Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Amos Langmead

Amos Langmead, one of 170 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 13 March 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Amos Langmead
Aliases: Langmaid
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 12th November, 1809
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 15th August, 1894
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 13th March, 1828
Arrival date: 10th August, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 331 (167)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Amos Langmead was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Amos Langmead?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 2nd August, 2011 wrote:

Hi, Amos Langmead (Langmaid) is my great great grandfather.I live in Hobart Warrane. thank you. Leona.

Katrina Reeve on 31st May, 2012 wrote:

Amos Langmaid was my Great Great Great Grandfather thru Victoria Violet….

Wendy on 17th January, 2014 wrote:

Baptised 12/11/1809 thought to have died about 101 years old but this is questionable
died in Wivenhoe Tasmania, Married Hannah Hall 24/7/1852 Melbourne Australia baptised 19/11/1831 Hobart died

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th January, 2014 wrote:

The surname has changed spelling over the years and is now “Langmaid”.  Search of both spellings is warranted to access all records.

Conduct Record: Amos Langmead (page 193). Convicted of housebreaking at court Devon, England on 21/03/1827. Life sentence.
Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Bengal Merchant’, arriving 10/08/1828.
Parents at native place of Bramscourt, Sidmouth. Father John works for farmer Foxwell.
Amos stated he last worked for Thomas Brown. Trade given as a shoemaker. Aged 20yrs, single.
(Indent of personal particulats is pg 25.)

Applications for permission to marry:
to Margaret McCarthy (free) on 21/04/1835 - approved only if his employer was prepared to employ both. Apparently did not proceed.

to Harriet Hill (free) on 18/04/1836. Married at Launceston on 07/06/1836 (ref. 3402/1836-36 - can be looked at on reel at main Tasmanian libraries.)

Assignments of service in the Colony.

Conditional Pardon 24/05/1839
Free Certificate 31/05/1843

Further charge 22/08/1866 Port Sorell district (at this time would have included Mersey, Ulverstone and beyond under the Port Sorell title): Larceny - 3mths imprisonment, Launceston.
A search on newspapers online http://trove.nla.gov.au  would reveal further details.  (Note there appears to be another Amos Langmead - maybe his son?)

Colonial Family records:  no. 1:
LANGMAID, AMOS
Gender:  Male
Birth 1793
Marriage/Relationship: 
Death:  1894 - MERSEY,Tasmania

no 2:
LANGMAID, AMOS
Gender:  Male
Birth  
Marriage/Relationship:  1836 - LAUNCESTON,Tasmania ( HILL, HARRIET )
Death: 
FAMILY INFORMATION
Children: 
213062 LANGMEAD SALLY BEATON 1837
213060 LANGMAID F 1843
213061 LANGMAID F 1846

His death record (Pioneer Index):
Amos LANGMAID died 15/08/1894 Mersey district. Aged 101yrs. Ref. 436/1894-35.  (Mersey district is Devonport and surrounds)  Note, his birth year would have been given by family, so not necessarily accurate. If aged 20 as his convict record states, in 1828, it would make him 86yrs.

(Hope this is helpful to descendants. Carol - not related but know of the Langmaid families in nw Tasmania - highly respected.)

Convict Changes History

Wendy on 17th January, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 15th August, 1894 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

Wendy on 17th January, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 12th November, 1809 (prev. 0000)

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th January, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 331 (167). Tasmanian Archives - convicts, conduct record/indent of personal details, application for permission to marry, colonial families. http://po

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Langmaid, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au