Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christopher Lawler

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christopher Lawler
Aliases: Lawley, Lawlor
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Medina
Departure date: 5th September, 1823
Arrival date: 29th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 177 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Moreton Bay Convict Register.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christopher Lawler was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christopher Lawler?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th February, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Christopher Lawler,  alias Lawley, Lawlor, age on arrival, 19, per Medina (1) 1823, Tried Dublin City, 1823, 7 years,  DOB, 1804, native of Dublin. Shepherd.

—————————————————————————-

Absconded Prisoners.
2. Christopher Lawler, Medina, 21, Dublin, five feet five and a half inches, blue eyes. brown hair, fair freckled comp. Rooty Hill Establishment.
Sydney Gazette, 6 May 1824.

Maureen Withey on 4th March, 2021 wrote:

Moreton Bay Convict Register

Christopher Lawler arrived at Moreton Bay penal settlement 22nd Apr 1828 per Barque “Lucy Ann”.
Chrisr. Lawler,  per Medina 1, Tried at Dublin City, 15 MAr. 1823, Felony silver spoons, 7 years, Shepherd.  Colonial Sentence: Gen. Sess. Parramatta, 17 Nov 1827, Stealing a bag of flour, 3 years, Returned to Sydney, 16 Jan 1831.
Description: Chrisr. Lawler, native of Dublin, age 22, 5 ft 5 ¾ in, Fresh comp, brown hair, dk grey eyes. Catholic.

—————————————————————————

Absconded prisoners.
1. Christopher Lawler, Medina, 19, Bantry Bay, 5 feet 5 and a half inches, blue eyes, brown hair, fair freckled comp. Rooty Hill.
Sydney Gazette, 18 Mar 1824.

—————————————————————————

Convicts Index, 1791-1873.

Christopher Lawler, Medina 1823, Certificate of Freedom, 31 Jan 1831. 31/0048. renewed CF 33/20.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Christopher, surname: Lawler, alias1: Lawley, alias2: Lawlor, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

Maureen Withey on 4th March, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Moreton Bay Convict Register. (prev. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.)

Maureen Withey on 4th March, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au