Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Maria Lawler

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Maria Lawler
Aliases: Betteny
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Maria Lawler was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Maria Lawler?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 25th April, 2017 wrote:

Maria LAWLER arrived free as an immigrant to Port Phillip, Victoria per the ship ‘Gilmore’ in 1840 - with her husband Sylvester LAWLER.

Maria was convicted at Melbourne, Victoria, Australia on 9 Sept 1845 for stealing wearing apparel. 7 yr transportation sentence and sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Flying Fish’ arriving 29 Dec 1845.

Married woman.  Husband Sylvester LAWLER.
3 children - 2 at Kilkenny, Ireland and 1 with husband at Geelong, Vctoria.
Aged 25yrs; Roman Catholic; 4’11”; servant.
Place of Birth: Co. Kilkenny, Ireland.
Mother: Kathryn
Sisters: Kath & Margaret
Brothers: James Kelly

Colony of VDL:
6 mth Probation Period.
3 July 1849: Ticket of Leave granted.
30 Aug 1855: Certificate of Freedom issued, at Campbell Town, Tasmania.

Nell Murphy on 25th April, 2017 wrote:

8 Jan 1850: Application for Permission to Marry:
Maria LAWLER (per Flying Fish ship) to Thomas BETTANY (per William Miles ship). (ref. 52/1/3 pg 24). Approved.

28 Jan 1850: Marriage - Maria LAWLER, aged 32, widow, work woman to Thomas BATTENY (BETTANY), aged 37, shepherd, bachelor. At St. Lukes Church, Campbell Town, Tasmania. (ref. 37/1/9 no. 15)
 
Husband Thomas BETTENY was transported in 1828 for housebreaking and a known thief. He received his Ticket of Leave and lived in the Campbell Town district. He died aged 90 yrs. (ref. 35/1/68 no. 92)

No record located yet for Maria’s death or what happened with her family.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 25th April, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: Maria, surname: Lawler, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1820, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 25th April, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Betteny

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au