Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isabella Lawrence

Isabella Lawrence, one of 190 convicts transported on the America, 30 December 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isabella Lawrence
Aliases: Elizabeth
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 22nd August, 1808
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: York (Leeds Boro) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: America
Departure date: 30th December, 1830
Arrival date: 9th May, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 551 (278)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isabella Lawrence was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isabella Lawrence?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 18th December, 2012 wrote:

Daughter of James Lawrence and Elizabeth Hirst who were married on the 13 Nov 1800 in St Peter Church, Leeds, Yorkshire, Uk.
Isabella Lawrence was born the 22 Aug 1808 and Christened 23 Oct 1808 in St Peter Church, Leeds, Yorkshire, Uk.

Sentenced for stealing a silver coin on the 18 Oct 1830.
Transported on the 6 Jan from “The Downs, Kent” and arrived in Tasmania on the 9 May 1831

DETAILS OF PERSON
Trade farm servant
Height 5 foot 3,1/2 inches
Age 21
Complexion brown
Head large
Hair light brown
Whiskers none
Visage large
Eyebrows light brown
Eyes blue
Nose large
Mouth small
Chin small
Remarks:
stout made
marks and tattoo’s:
I.B.N.B on left arm above elbow
man & woman on right arm above elbow

Conduct:
bad conduct and general misbehavior,prostitution, stealing from the person for a similar offence while in the colony, absent at night multiple times, general misconduct multiple times, insolence and disobedience, drunkenness, smuggling bottles of rum, indecent language, singing indecent songs, sentenced to sleep in the cells multiple times, sentence to house of correction and kept at hard labor for 14 days on the 5 Sep 1838, being in town contrary to orders.

Applications to marry:
Name Elizabeth
Ship America
Sent to Muster Master 16 Apr 1838
Sent to Secretary 26 Apr 1838

Eric Harry Daly on 18th December, 2012 wrote:

Daughter of James Lawrence and Elizabeth Hirst who were married on the 13 Nov 1800 in St Peter Church, Leeds, Yorkshire, Uk.
Isabella Lawrence was born the 22 Aug 1808 and Christened 23 Oct 1808 in St Peter Church, Leeds, Yorkshire, Uk.

Sentenced for stealing a silver coin on the 18 Oct 1830.
Transported on the 6 Jan from “The Downs, Kent” and arrived in Tasmania on the 9 May 1831

DETAILS OF PERSON
Trade farm servant
Height 5 foot 3,1/2 inches
Age 21
Complexion brown
Head large
Hair light brown
Whiskers none
Visage large
Eyebrows light brown
Eyes blue
Nose large
Mouth small
Chin small
Remarks:
stout made
marks and tattoo’s:
I.B.N.B on left arm above elbow
man & woman on right arm above elbow

Conduct:
bad conduct and general misbehavior,prostitution, stealing from the person for a similar offence while in the colony, absent at night multiple times, general misconduct multiple times, insolence and disobedience, drunkenness, smuggling bottles of rum, indecent language, singing indecent songs, sentenced to sleep in the cells multiple times, sentence to house of correction and kept at hard labor for 14 days on the 5 Sep 1838, being in town contrary to orders.

Applications to marry:
Name Elizabeth
Ship America
Sent to Muster Master 16 Apr 1838
Sent to Secretary 26 Apr 1838
To marry Joseph Broyler freeman

Name Elizabeth
Ship America
Sent to Muster Master 10 Mar 1840
Sent to Secretary 31 Mar 1840
to marry Henry King Convict transported on the Red Rover
Outcome Refused

Isabella Lawrence gave birth to a child called:
Elizabeth Lawrence on the 1 Nov 1848 while still under sentence

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 18th December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 22nd August, 1808, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 18th December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 22nd August, 1808, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au