Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Lawrence

John Lawrence, one of 336 convicts transported on the Barrosa, 31 July 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Lawrence
Aliases: John Spiers Lawrence
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 13th February, 1816
Occupation: Stockman
Date of Death: 10th September, 1889
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Gloucester City Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Barossa
Departure date: 31st July, 1839
Arrival date: 8th December, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 335 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 77 (40)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Lawrence was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Lawrence?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jean N Derek Burr on 11th December, 2013 wrote:

27/10/1838 - Stole silk handkerchief at Batton Fair 28/9/1838
Accomplice Brother William
- Guilty 2nd conviction
- Transportation for term of 15 years.
Trial notes in Gloucester Journal dates 13/1/1838, 17/3/1838, & 27/10/1838.

Description: Height 5ft 2 3/4inches Hair Brown, Complexion Ruddy & freckled, Eyes Grey.  Lost a front tooth left side of lower jaw. Scar inside top of middle finger on left hand.

Ticket of Leave 9/8/1946. Allowed to remain in the district of Port Macquarie on recommendation of Port Macquarie bench. (Kempsey was part of Port Macquarie district at that time) Government Gazette 10 April 1846 page 453.
Cancelled in absence from district 6/11/1850 vide government minutes on list registration No. 50/3957. Government Gazette 22/11/1850 page 1802 (The Tickets of Leave of the undermentioned Prisioner of the Crown have been cancelled for being absent from their districts, they are illegally at large - Port Macquarie John Lawrence - Barossa)

Government Gazette 15 May 1851 page 796 (Runaways apprehended with date of apprehension - John Lawrence Barossa, from Ticket of Leave, Port Macquarie on 16th April 1851)

Ticket reissued absence explained, Governor minute on letter dated 16 April 1851 registered 51/885

Convict Changes History

Jean N Derek Burr on 11th December, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 13th February, 1816, date of death 10th September, 1889, gender, crime

Leah Bayliss on 22nd February, 2017 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au