Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Laws

William Laws, one of 300 convicts transported on the Marion, 22 November 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Laws
Aliases: Lovel
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 26th October, 1820
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: 11th October, 1881
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Norfolk, Assizes for the City of Norwich
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Marion
Departure date: 22nd November, 1843
Arrival date: 3rd April, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 300 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 498
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Laws was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Laws?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 15th June, 2011 wrote:

My Great Great Grandfather was this William Laws.  He became William Lovel after he escaped VDL early 1852 and arrived in Port Phillip.  He then lived on in Victoria in a little town called Bealiba. There is doubt if he ever married his wife Mary Ann (Mayes) but they had a family of 10 children. He was a Goldminer, Wood cutter and shearer.  He died in 1881 at the age of 60.  For further information e-mail peter_lovel@optusnet.com.au

Peter Lovel on 29th March, 2015 wrote:

William Laws escaped VDL in abt 1851.  He met Mrs Mary Ann Carmody (nee Mayes) and their 1st child also William was born near Ballarat, Vic in 1855.  They had 9 more children.  They lived at Bealiba Victoria for the rest of their lives.  I am William Laws greatX2 Grandson.  William and Mary Ann are buried at Bealiba and a commerative headstone was mounted on their grave in Nov 2014.

Convict Changes History

Peter Lovel on 29th March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Lovel, date of birth: 26th October, 1820 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th October, 1881 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au