Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Violet Malvina Lawson

Violet Malvinia Lawson, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Violet Malvina Lawson
Aliases: Violet Mckay, Violet Mackay
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 139 (71). State Records Authority of NSW, TOL Butts (NRS 12202) Jul 1832-May 1833 and Registers of Convicts' Applications to Marry, 1837 (Series: 12212; Item:4/4509; Page:210)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Violet Malvina Lawson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Violet Malvina Lawson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 21st January, 2018 wrote:

Ticket of Leave No.32/789 dated 20 July 1832: Prisoner’s No.27/1454, Name:Violet Malvina Lawson or McKay, [?] wife of John McKay, Trade: Laundress & Cook, Offence: receiving, Trial:18 December 1826, Sentence: 14 years, Year of Birth:1789
HO 11/6 - Sentence: 14 years

Permission to marry granted dated 30 Dec 1836 - Name: Violet Melvina lawson or MacKay (widow), aged 47 and John Stewart (widower) aged 48 from Royal Charlotte

Convict Index: Birth Place: Peebles, abt 1788

Maureen Withey on 23rd July, 2019 wrote:

NSW 1828 census at Government Factory, Parramatta:
Violet McKay, age 32, Princess Charlotte, 1827, 14 years, religion: p.

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 21st January, 2018 made the following changes:

term: 14 years (prev. 7 years), source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 139 (71). State Records Authority of NSW, TOL Butts (NRS 12202) Jul 1832-May 1833 and Registers of Convicts' Applicatio

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au