Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Caroline Laycock

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Caroline Laycock
Aliases: Caroline Haycock, Caroline Haylock, Carolina, Carolyn
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 17th March, 1830
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Petty larceny
Convicted at: Westminster Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince of Wales
Departure date: April, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 56 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Caroline Laycock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Caroline Laycock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th March, 2015 wrote:

Caroline was 5’1” tall, dark sallow complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.  She was transported for ‘petty larceny”.

C January 1788:
Lived with or married
Robert Hosburn – was a sailor who arrived in the colony aboard the ship ‘Prince of Wales’.  They had 1 daughter Sarah Hosburn b 1788.

On 25 July 1789 received a sentence of 50 lashes for helping William Boggis to steal a shirt.

C 1789: Lived with or married Robert Bruce.
Robert Bruce - b1754.  Convicted in 1784 at Exeter for escaping custody.  They had 1 daughter, Elizabeth Mason Haylock b 1790.

C 1792: Lived with or married Mark Turner 1759-1802 (Scarborough 1789).  They had 5 children,
George Turner 1791–1792,  Mark Turner 1793–, William Turner 1794–,  Eleanor Turner 1796–1867, Thomas Turner 1799–.

Cohabited with William Shepherd.
Cohabited with William Smyth. Daughter Ann S Laycock b1803.

Married Henry Heatley in 1810 at Windsor.

4/12/1823: Certificate

17/3/1830: Caroline died aged 66.

Michael Hately on 1st April, 2015 wrote:

Married Henry Hately, brother of Joseph Hately of George St Sydney, in 1810

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 8th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1763, date of death 17th March, 1830, gender, occupation, crime

kylie hendriks on 27th March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias4: Carolyn

kylie hendriks on 27th March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias4: Carolyn, date of birth: 1765 (prev. 1763)

D Wong on 28th March, 2015 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au