Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Leaden

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Leaden
Aliases: Leader
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1835
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cutting and wounding a policeman
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 24th August, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924, Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Leaden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Leaden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 1st July, 2020 wrote:

1820, 4 July: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; prisoner #5330; listed as “Convict from the County Londonderry”.

1820, 22 July: From Kilmainham, he was “sent on board the convict ship” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924, Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

1835: Died at Wollongong (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry).

Dianne Jones on 2nd July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Cutting and wounding, but not of a police officer (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849: 1820 Almorah).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 1st July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924, Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Leaden, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 1835, gender: m, occ

Dianne Jones on 1st July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Leader, occupation

Dianne Jones on 2nd July, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au