Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Leahy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Leahy
Aliases: Mary, Lahy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: County Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Grey
Departure date: 17th December, 1849
Arrival date: 9th May, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au/ Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Leahy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Leahy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 27th June, 2012 wrote:

Mary was charged, with her husband Patrick, of Highway Robbery - a watch and money, at Kerry 20 Mar 1849. 7 yr transportation sentence. R.C. 50 years of age.Good and useful conduct. Married. 1 child (Honora, on board).Brother - Timothy, in America. Country Servant. Native Place: County Kerry. Ticket of Leave 14 Sep 1852. Conditional Pardon 25 Jul 1854.
Married Samuel Bass (free) 1854 Hobart.
Certified Free 24 Mar 1856.

D Wong on 17th February, 2016 wrote:

Mary was 40 years old on arrival - Samuel Bass arrived per ‘Anson 1844’.

Mary was 5’2” tall dark sallow complexion, black hair, grey eyes.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 27th June, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, voyage 558, convicted at 950, occupation 35, crime 14, firstname Mary, surname Leahy, alias1 Mary, alias2 Lahy, source http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au/ Tasmanian Archives - convicts, date of birth 1800-00-00, gender f

D Wong on 17th February, 2016 made the following changes:

source: http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au/ Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au/ Tasmanian Archives - convicts), date of birth: 1810 (prev. 1800), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au