Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann (the Younger) Leak

Ann Leak (The younger), one of 109 convicts transported on the Midas, 22 July 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann (the Younger) Leak
Aliases: Ann Leeke, Ann Wood
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Leicester Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Midas
Departure date: 22nd July, 1825
Arrival date: 17th December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 108 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 279 (141). Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann (the Younger) Leak was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann (the Younger) Leak?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th February, 2013 wrote:

Ann Leeke, the younger (Leak)was convicted at Lincoln in March 1825 for stealing goods from her mother. 14yr sentence.
Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Midas’ 1825.

Gaol Report: Character good

Single, b. abt 1806

Clear Convict Conduct record.

Married William Wood (alias Richard Bent) at Hobart 05/02/1827.

Free Pardon no. 148 14/03/1835.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th February, 2013 made the following changes:

source, firstname Ann (the Younger) (prev. Ann (The younger)), alias1, alias2, date of birth 1806, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au