Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Leamy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Leamy
Aliases: Lamey, Leary, Learny
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 1850
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 2nd March, 1829
Arrival date: 20th June, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849 Family History Ancestry.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Leamy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Leamy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

JD on 12th February, 2021 wrote:

William had two children with Kamilaroi woman ‘Bertha’ at Keepit Station

Convict Changes History

JD on 12th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849 Family History Ancestry.com (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Leamy, alias1: William Lamey, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 1

JD on 22nd August, 2021 made the following changes:

term: 99 years (prev. 7 years), alias1: Lamey (prev. William Lamey), alias2: Leary, alias3: Learny, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au