Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Lear

Jane Lear, one of 170 convicts transported on the Stately, 12 May 1849

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Lear
Aliases: Routley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Stafford, Walsall Boro Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Stately
Departure date: 12th May, 1849
Arrival date: 2nd September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 174 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 53 (28). Tasmanian Archives - convict conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-23,170,83,L,80. Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Lear was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Lear?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 2nd August, 2013 wrote:

Jane Lear was convicted at Stafford on 01/01/1849 for stealing a coat & cap. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Stately’, arriving 02/09/1849.

Married woman, widowed, 5 children (record does not state if any children accompanied her on board and none appear to have been recorded at Queens Orphanage)

Aged 35yrs; fresh complexion; Hazel eyes; black hair; 5’2”; can read; professed cook & dairy woman; Protestant.

Ship Surgeon’s Report: Good

Assignments in Colony:
1850: Launceston & Longford.

Clear conduct record

Application for Permission to Marry:
Jane Lear (Stately) & John Routley (Equestrian) approved 03/06/1851 (ref. 52/1/3 pg 385)

21/09/1852 Ticket of Leave

19/02/1856 Certificate of Freedom

Children’s birth registeredto John Routley & Jane Lear:
Mary Ann Routley b. 25/09/1851 Longford district (ref. 329/1851-33)
Thomas Routley b. 09/06/1853 Longford district (ref. 745/1853-33)
John Routley b. 13/12/1855 Longford district (ref. 1083/1855-33)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 2nd August, 2013 made the following changes:

source, date of birth 1814, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 2nd August, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au