Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Ledgard

John Ledgard, one of 178 convicts transported on the Marquess of Hastings, 27 June 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Ledgard
Aliases: John Ledger
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th June, 1888
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing lead
Convicted at: York, West Riding Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Marquis of Hastings
Departure date: 27th June, 1828
Arrival date: 12th October, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 177 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 440
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Ledgard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Ledgard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michelle Chipperfield on 19th September, 2013 wrote:

Buried at Yass Cemetary. John was illiterate and a minister signed his name as Ledger on his marriage certificate - hence the change in his surname. Married another convict Marion (Maryanne) MacFarlane 11/12/1843

Convict Changes History

Michelle Chipperfield on 19th September, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1810, date of death 20th June, 1888, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au