Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Lee

Joseph Lee, one of 170 convicts transported on the Malabar, 14 June 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Lee
Aliases: Lees
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 1870
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pig stealing
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Malabar
Departure date: 14th June, 1819
Arrival date: 30th October, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 179 (91)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Lee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Lee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wayne Patten on 2nd September, 2014 wrote:

with force and arms, at the Parish aforsaid, in the County aforsaid, four pigs of the price of five pounds of the goods and chattels of James London

D Wong on 3rd September, 2014 wrote:

1825: TOL
23/3/1826: COF

1822: Married Elizabeth Bason (1794-1838) (Lord Wellington 1820) at St Johns Parramatta - they had 4 children:
Catherine 1823-1898
Margaret Esther 1835-1901
Joseph 1827-1857
John 1831-1875

Elizabeth Bason had a de facto relationship with George Steward (Lady Castlereagh 1817) and had a son to him, also George in 1821.

Elizabeth died 15/1/1838

Convict Changes History

Wayne Patten on 2nd September, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1870 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 3rd September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Lees

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au