Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Lee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Lee
Aliases: Lea
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 81 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Connaught Journal, Galway, Ireland. Thursday, April 3, 1823.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Lee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Lee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 17th May, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Lee,  age 23, per Isabella I (3) (1823). Tried at Mayo Co, sentence 7 years. Native of Galway, Cowboy DOB 1800.
—————————————————————————

Connaught Journal, Galway, Ireland.  Thursday, April 3, 1823

CASTLEBAR ASSIZES.
March 31,- On Friday evening the Assizes terminated - The following convictions took place.
Pat LEA, for stealing two sheep, to be transported for seven years.
John GRADY for stealing a sheep, the same sentence.
Mathew KIRBY, for stealing a lamb, the same sentence.
William KNEAVIN and Pat GOODWIN, for stealing three sheep, same sentence.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures
No; 174
Name; Patrick Lee. Age; 23
Trade; Cow boy
Native Place; County Galway, Ireland
Height; 5 ft 5 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Black
Complexion; Sallow
Remarks; Hospital

1830 - 5 Jul. Certificate of Freedom. 30/467. Offence; Sheep Stealing. Trial; Mayo County - Spring Assizes 1823. Year of Birth 1801.
———————

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 17th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Connaught Journal, Galway, Ireland. Thursday, April 3, 1823. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Lee, alias1: Lea, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th January, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au